Welcome
About
News
Members
Publications
Events
Tech. committees
  Events and conferences

28th Euromicro Conference Photos
Click on a link to view the picture.
 
 
 
 
 
 
Upcoming
Past
Related events
Maps
Photos

  28th Euromicro Conference 2002 held in Dortmund/Germany

Wednesday, September 4
Time CBSE SPPI MMT
8:30-9:00
[Hall 6]
Opening Session
Picture 1 2 3 4 5
9:00-10:30
[Hall 6]
Keynote1 MMT
DriveBy InfoFueling - Telematics beyond the Anytime Anywhere Paradigm
Wieland Holfelder (Daimler Chrysler Research and Technology North America, Smart Vehicles Group)
10:30-11:00Coffee
11:00-12:30
[Hall 1|2|3]
S1: Component Models
Chairman: Veikko Seppänen
S1: Support for Collaborative Processes
Chairman: Gerhard Chroust
S1: Image Processing
Chairman: Otto Anshus
11:00 Local Components and Reuse of Legacy Code in the CORBA Component Model
E. Teiniker, S. Mittendorfer, C. Kreiner, Z. Kovács and R. Weiss
Process Awareness for Distributed Software Deve- lopment in Virtual Teams
S. Dustdar and H. Gall
Memory Conscious 3D Wavelet Transform
G. Bernabé, J. González, J. Garcia and J. Duato
11:30 AspectCCM: An Aspect-Oriented Extension of The CORBA Component Model
P. Clemente, J. Hernández, J. Murillo, M. Pérez and F. Sánchez
A Groupware-Supported Inspection Process for Active Inspection Management
M. Halling, S. Biffl and P. Grünbacher
Dynamic Task Scheduling with Speculative Approach and Its Application to Image Segmentation
A. Wakatani
12:00 Comparing JavaBeans and OSGi towards an Integration of Two Complementary Component Models
H. Cervantes and J. Favre
Introducing a GSS-Based Negotiation Approach at TACOM
D. Turnas, P. Kloska and M. Saboe
Line to Form to Line - Transformations between 2D and 3D in Design and Documentation
R. Newman, M. Tovey, C. Porter and N. Bussard
12:30-14:00Lunch
14:00-15:30
[Hall 6]
Keynote1 DSD
Systems Are Made from Transistors: UDSM Technology Creates New Challenges for Library and IC Development
Ulf Schlichtmann (Infineon)

System Design Challenges at Nokia
Klaus Kronlöf (Nokia)
15:30-15:45 Break
15:45-17:15
[Hall 1|2|3]
S2: Component Compositions
Chairman: Jacky Estublier
S2: SPPI Models and Methods
Chairman: Erwin Grosspietsch
S2: Multimedia Server Issues
Chairman: Jörg Ottensmeyer
15:45 Selecting Software Components with Multiple Interfaces
L. Iribarne, J. Troya and A. Vallecillo
Combining Models for business Decisions and Software Development
C. Wallin, S. Larsson, F. Ekdahl and I. Crnkovic
Advanced Indexing and Retrieval in Present-day Content Management Systems
T. Kunkelmann and R. Brunelli
16:15 Evaluation of Static Properties for Component-Based Architectures
A. Fioukov, E. Eskenazi, D. Hammer and M. Chaudron
Developing, Validating and Evolving an Approach to Product Line Benefit and Risk Assessment
K. Schmid and I. John
Performance Tradeoffs for Static Allocation of Zero-Copy Buffers
P. Halvorsen, E. Jorde, K. Skevik, T. Plagemann and v. Goebel
16:45 An Approach to Composition of EJB Components Using C2 Style
Y. Choi, O. Kwon and G. Shin
Using Model Checking to Test a Firewall: A Case Study
P. Krishnan and D. Hartley
Owl: A New Multimedia Data Splitting Scheme for Cluster Video Server
H. Jin and X. Liao
17:15-17:45 Coffee
17:45-19:45
[Hall 3]
Work in Progress Session
Chairman: Erwin Grosspietsch, Konrad Klöckner
Thursday, September 5
8:30-10:00
[Hall 6]
Keynote2 DSD
Networks or silicon: Blessing or Nightmare?
Paul Wielage (Philips Research)

Embedded Software: How To Make It Efficient?
Peter Marwedel (University of Dortmund)
10:00-10:30 Coffee
10:30-12:00
[Hall 1|2|3]
S3: COTS and Case Studies
Chairman: Stig Larsson
S3: Quality Aspects in Web Computing
Chairman: Konrad Klöckner
10:30-11:30, S3: Learning Systems
Chairman: Marten van Sinderen
10:30 Definition of a COTS Software Component Acquisition Process Framework: The Case of a Telecommunications Company
P. Ulkuniemi and V. Seppänen
E-Commerce Website Quality Evaluation
A. Albuquerque and A. Belchior
Evolving Web-Based Delivery: Managing the Transition fomr VLE's Designed by Academics to Commercial VLE's. The Post-Graduate Experience
R. McClelland
11:00 Evolution of the Use and Risks of the Commercial Software Components
P. Kallio and T. Ihme
Canceled JMFMoD: A New System for Media on Demand Presentations
A. Pajares, J, Guerri, A. Belda, J. Cermeño, C. Palau and M. Esteve
11:30 Canceled Feasibilty Analysis for Web Project Engineering Encoded as Rule-Based Expert System
P. Gervás and J. Otero
11:30-12:00, S4a: Multimedia Hardware
Chairman: Ivica Rimac

Multi-Decoder Digital Television Platform
M. Rostami, J. Tavares and A. Navarro
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00
[Hall 6]
Keynote1 CBSE/SPPI
EC/IST Program Activities in Component Based Software Engineering
Jacques Bus (Head of Unit Technologies and Engineering for Software, Systems and Services, DG Information Society, IST Programs, European Commission)
15:00-15:15 Break
15:15-16:45
[Hall 1|2|3]
S4 (CBSE+SPPI): Software Process Improvement for CBSE
Chairman: Onur Demirörs
S4b: Multimedia Hardware (cont.)
Chairman: Ivica Rimac
15:15 Software Process Improvement for Component-Based Software Engineering: An Introduction to the OOSPICE Project
F. Stallinger, A. Dorling, T. Rout, B. Henderson-Sellers and B. Lefever
Applications for the Highly Parallel Mobile Multimedia Modem M3-DSP
M. Hosemann, V. Nikolajevic, R. Nüssgen and G. Fettweis
15:45 Bridging the Gap from Process Modelling to Process Assessment: The OOSPICE Process Specification for Component-Based Software Engineering
B. Henderson-Sellers, F. Stallinger and B. Lefever
A Sum of Absolute Differences Implementation in FPGA Hardware
S. Wong, S. Vassiliadis and S. Cotofana
16:15 Assessing CBD - What's the Difference?
J. Torgersson and A. Dorling
Hardware Implementation of the Subdivision Loop Algorithm
A. del Rio, M. Bóo, M. Amor and J. Bruguera | Picture 1 2
16:45-17:15 Coffee
20:30-... Conference Dinner
Friday, September 6
8:30-10:00
[Hall 6]
Keynote SPPI: Security and Availability in Mobile Service Development
Chairman: Manfred Reiterspiess

Modeling of Service Availability
Bart Kellerer and Jürgen Neises (Fujitsu Siemens Computer GmbH)

On the Development of an Open Standard for Highly Available Telecommunication Infrastructure Systems
Francis Tam (Nokia Research Center)

Strategic Technology Protection Programs
Gijs van Weyen (Microsoft)
10:00-10:30 Coffee
10:30-12:00
[Hall 1|2|3]
S5: Component-Based RT and Embedded Systems
Chairman: Päivi Kallio
S5: Process Improvement Practice and Experience
Chairman: Fritz Stallinger
S5: Infrastructure for Multimedia Services
Chairman: Ana Pajares
10:30 Component-Based Development of Networked Embedded Applications
P. Völgyesi and Á. Lédeczi
SPiCE in Action - Experiences in Tailoring and Extension
A. Cass, C. Völcker, P. Sutter, A. Dorling and H. Stienen
Scalable Processing and Communication Performance in a Multi-Media Related Context
J. Bjørndalen, O. Anshus, T. Larsen, L. Bongo and B. Vinter
11:00 Canceled Software Development in Austria: Results of an Empirical Study among Small and Very Small Enterprises
C. Hofer
Using a Multi-Layer Approach to Tackle the Service Interaction Problem in Telephony Scenarios
M. Görtz, R. Ackermann, M. Karsten and R. Steinmetz
11:30 Towards an Impact Analysis for Component Based Real-Time Product Line Architectures
A. Wall, M. Larsson and C. Norström
The Personal Software Process: Experiences from Denmark
P. Abrahamsson and K. Kautz
Customer Choice in a Multi-Serice Residential Access Network Environment
E. Scharf. P. Hamer, K. Smparounis, W. Payer, J. Ronan and M. Crotty
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30
[Hall 6]
Keynote2 MMT
Applying SMIL in Mobile Multimedia Environments
Dick Bulterman (Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica, Multimedia and Human-Computer Interaction)
14:30-14:45 Break
14:45-16:15
[Hall 1|2|3]
14:14-15:45, S6: Components and Formal Methods
Chairman: Kung-Kiu Lau
S6: Human Dimension in SPPI
Chairman: Pekka Abrahamsson
S6: Next Generation Internet Protocols
Chairman: Pál Halvorsen
14:45 Appromimate Retrieval of Incomplete and Formal Specificatinos Applied to Horizontal Reuse
R. Redondo, J. Arias, A. Vilas and B. Martinez
What has Culture to do with SPI?
K. Siakas
Hierarchical Broadcasting in the Future Mobile Internet
C. Hesselman and H. Eertink
15:15 The Evolutionary Approach to Semantics-Driven CBD Automation
Y. Jia, M. Tan and Y. Gu
Using Human Resource Management Suites to Exploit Team Process Improvement Models
O. Türetken and Onur Demirörs
IP Version 6 - An Analysis of the Long Way from Concept to Large Scale Deployment
J. Ottensmeyer
15:45 Closing Soft Factors Impeding the Adoption of Process Models
G. Chroust
Is Dynamic Multi-Rate Multicast Worthwhile the Effort?
I. Rimac, J. Schmitt and R. Steinmetz


EUROMICRO Symposium on Digital System Design 2002

Wednesday, September 4
Time Track A Track B
8:30-9:00
[Hall 6]
Opening Session
9:00-10:30
[Hall 6]
Keynote1 MMT
DriveBy InfoFuelling - Telematics beyond the Anyime Anywhere Paradigm
Wieland Holfelder (Daimler Chrysler Research and Technology North America, Smart Vehicles Group)
10:30-11:00 Coffee
11:00-12:30
[Hall 4|5]
S1: Processor and Memory Architectures S1: Partitioning and Decomposition
11:00 An Asynchronous Victim Cache
D. Hormdee, J. Garside and S. Furber
Recursive Bi-Partitioning of Netlists for Large Number of Partitions
R. Drechsler, W. Günther, T. Eschbach, L. Linhard and G. Angst
11:30 Formal Verification of a DSP Chip Using an Iterative Approach
A. Hbibi, S. Tahar and A. Ghazel
Folded Bit-Plane FIR Filter Architecture with Changeable Folding Factor
I. Milentijevic, V. Ciric, T. Tokic and O. Vojinovic
12:00 Hardware Architecture for Java in a Hardware/Software Co-Design of the Virtual Machine
K. Kent and M. Serra
Best Polarity for Low Power XOR Gate Decomposition
Y. Xia and A.E.A. Almaini
12:15 Enhanced Configurable Parallel Memory Architecture
J. Vanne, E. Aho, K. Kuusilinna and T. Hämäläinen
An Hybrid Evolutionary Algorithm for Multi-FPGA Systems Design
J. Hidalgo, J. Lanchares, A. Ibarra and R. Hermida
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30
[Hall 6]
Keynote1 DSD
Systems Are Made from Transistors: UDSM Technology Creates New Challenges for Library and IC Development
Ulf Schlichtmann (Infineon)

System Design Challengers at Nokia
Klaus Kronlöf (Nokia)
15:30-15:45 Break
15:45-17:15
[Hall 4|5]
S2: Special Architectures
Chairman: Eduard
S2: System Specification and Modelling
15:45 A Flexible Architecture for H.263 Video Coding
M. Garrido, C. Sanz, M. Jim é nes and J. Meneses
Integrating a Computational Model and a Run Time System for Image processing on a UAV
P. Andersson, K. Kuchcinski, K. Nordberg and P. Doherty
16:15 The Synthesis of a Hardware Schedules for Non-Manifest Loops
Omar Mansour, E. Molenkamp and T. Krol
Specification and Simulation of Microprocessor Operations and Parallel Instructions
L. Feijs, P. Gorissen and J. Trescher
16:45 Configurable Memory Organisation for Communication Applications
J. Soininen, A. Pelkonen and J. Roivainen
Rapid Prototyping of Mixed Hardware and Software Systems
M. Edwards and B. Fozard
17:00 Enhanced Reliability fo SoC-based HW/SW Co-Design
M. Boden, J. Schneider, K. Feske and St. Rülke
Integration of Instruction Set Simulators into SystemC High Level Models
I. Oussorov, W. Raab, U. Hachmann and A. Kravtsov
17:15-17:45 Coffee
17:45-19:45
[Hall 4|5]
S3: Parallel Processor Architectures S3: Verification and Test
17:45 Architecture Design of a Scalable Single-Chip Multi-Processor
B. Theelen and A. Verschueren
Testability Improvements Based on the Combination of Analytical and Evolutionary Approaches at RT Level
J. Strnadel and Z. Kotásek
18:15 Canceled Fault Latencies of Concurrent Checking FSMs
R. Goot, I. Levin and S. Ostanin
18:45 Improving The Operation Autonomy of SIMD Processing Elements by using Guarded Instructions and Pseudo Branches
M. Anido, A. Paar and N. Bagherzadeh
Using Format Tools to Study Compley Circuits Behavior
P. Amblard, F. Lagnier and M. Lévy
19:00   Integrated Design and Test Generation under Internet Based Environment MOSCITO
A. Schneider, K. Diener, E. Ivask, R. Ubar, E. Gramatova, T. Hollstein, W. Kuzmicz and Z. Peng
19:15 Implementation of a Streaming Execution Unit
D. Cheresiz, B. Juurlink, S. Vassiliadis and H. Wijshoff
 
Thursday, September 5
8:30-10:00
[Hall 6]
Keynote2 DSD
Networks or Silicon: Blessing or Nightmare?
Paul Wielage (Philips Research)

Embedded Software: How To Make It Efficient?
Peter Marwedel (University of Dortmund)
10:00-10:30 Coffee
10:30-12:00
[Hall 4|5]
S4: Filter and Arithmetic Circuits S4: Circuit Synthesis and Optimisation
10:30 A Design for a Low-Power Digital Matched Filter Applicable to W-CDMA
S. Gotom, T. Yamada, N. Takayama, Y. Matsushita, Y. Harada and H. Yasuura
Decision Diagrams Optimization using Copy Properties
D. Jankovic, R. Stankovic and R. Drechsler
11:00 Analysis of the impact of Different Methods for Division/Square Root Computation in the Performance of a Superscalar Microprocessor
D. Piso, J. Piñeiro and J. Bruguera
Use of the Autocorrelation Function in the Classification of Switching Functions
J. Rice and J. Muzio
11:30 Canceled Optimization of Equational Specifications using Genetic Techniques
A. Ibarra, J. Mendías, J. Lanchares, J. Hidalgo and R. Hermida
11:45   Synthesis of Multipurpose Reversible Logic Gates
P. Kerntopf
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00
[Hall 6]
Keynote1 CBSE/SPPI
EC/IST Program Activities in Component Based Software Engineering
Jacques Bus (Head of Unit Technologies and Engineering for Software, Systems and Services, DG Information Society, IST Programs, European Commision)
15:00-15:15 Break
15:15-16:45
[Hall 4|5]
S5: Reconfigurable Computing Architectures
Lech Jozwiak
S5: High Level Synthesis
15:15 Performance of Remote FPGA-based Coprocessors for Image-Processing Applications
D. Benitez
Efficient Verification of Scheduling, Allocation and Binding in High-Level Synthesis
J. Mendías, R. Hermida, M. Molina and O. Peñalba
15:45 Improving mW/MHz Ratio in FPGAs Pipelined Designs
O. Cadenas and G. Megson
An Efficient List-Based Scheduling Algorithm for High-Level Synthesis
A. Sllame and V. Drabek
16:00 Design of an FPGA based Adaptive Neural Controller for Intelligent Robot Navigation
M. Azhar and K. Dimond
 
16:15 Constand Coefficient Convolution Implemented in FPGAs
E. Jamro and K. Wiatr
Source Code Transformation to Improve Conditional Hardware Reuse
O. Peñalba, J. Mendías and R. Hermida
16:30 An Evaluation of an FPGA Run-Time Support System
P. Green, M. Vakondios and M. Edwards
 
16:45-17:15 Coffee
17:15-18:45
[Hall 3]
Panel - Systems-on-Chip
20:30-... Conference Dinner
Friday, September 6
8:30-10:00
[Hall 6]
Keynote SPPI: Security and Availability in Mobile Service Development
Chairman: Manfred Reitenspiess

Modeling of Serice Availability
Bartholomäus Kellerer, Jürgen Neises (Fujitsu Siemens Computer GmbH)

On the Development of an Open Standard for Highly Available Telecommunication Infrastructure Systems
Francis Tam (Nokia Research Center)

Strategic Technology Protection Programs
Gijs van Weyen (Microsoft)
10:00-10:30 Coffee
10:30-12:00
[Hall 5]
Poster Session
  Work Out of the Algorithm Based on A-mod for Detection Borderlines in Images Provided by the Intravascular Ultrasound System (IVUS) with 64 Transducers
Z. Vujovic
  Reachability Analysis for Formal Verification of SystemC
R. Drechsler and D. Große
  Simplifying Instruction Issue Logic in Superscalar Processors
T. Sato and I. Arita
  A Self-Timed Arithmetic Unit for Elliptic Curve Cryptography
M. Feldhofer, T. Trathnigg and B. Schnitzer
  Low Power Strategy for a TFT Controller
G. Notarangelo, M. Gibilaro, G. Palumbo, F. Pappalardo and A. Pennisi
  Hardware Implementation of a Memory Allocator
K. Jasrotia and J. Zhu
  Evolutionary Algorithm for State Assignment of Finite State Machines
M. Chyzy and W. Kosinski
12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:30
[Hall 6]
Keynote2 MMT
Applying SMIL in Mobile Multimedia Environments
Dick Bulterman (Centrum voor Wiskunde en Informatica, Multimedia and Human-Computer Interaction)
14:30-14:45 Break
14:45-15:45
[Hall 4|5]
S6: Specification and Modelling S6: Synthesis and Algorithms
14:45 Use of HDL Code Checkers to Support the IP Entrance check - a Requirement Analysis
R. Frevert, S. Rülke, T. Schäfer and F. Dresig
Speeding Up Elliptic Cryptosystems Using a New Signed Binary Representation for Integers
R. Katti
15:15 On the Fundamental Design Gap in Terabit Per Second Packet Switching
M. Verhappen, P. van der Putten and J. Voeten
Bit-Level Allocation of Multiple-Precision Specifications
M. Molina, J. Mendías and R. Hermida
15:45-16:15
[Hall 5]
Closing Session